Experimental research on eyewitness memory distortion using the visual presentation trick with polarizing filters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuo  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30157854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 真紀子  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00172255)
伊東 裕司  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151545)
厳島 行雄  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
川口 潤  名古屋大学, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
原 聰  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00156481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKA Makiko  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00172255)
ITOH Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151545)
ITSUKUSIMA Yukio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
KAWAGUTI Jun  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords目撃記憶 / 同調 / 記憶変容 / MORIテクニック / 偏光フィルタ / 映像提示トリック / 親子 / 小学生
Research Abstract
By utilizing the presentation trick(the MORI Technique) invented by the principal investigator of this research project, we conducted a series of witness memory experiments in which two different versions of video clips were presented to pairs of participants who acted as co-witnesses. The participants/witnesses did not notice the duality of the presented video clips. They were led to discuss what they witnessed together just after the video presentation. We found the relative, not absolute judgment of credibility was crucial in conformity behavior among co-witnesses. We also found that, contrary to the common sense, elementary school children did not necessarily conform to their mothers when they co-witnessed a conflicting event. We presented these research findings at academic conferences and published in academic journals.