Neuropsychological study on the relationship between higher brain function and kinetic function in middle and upper middle aged people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2008-2010)
Nagoya University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HATTA Takeshi  Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜島 信之 (濱島 信之)  名古屋大学 (30172969)
長谷川 幸治  名古屋大学 (50208500)
飯高 哲也  名古屋大学 (70324366)
松山 幸弘  名古屋大学 (20312316)
伊藤 恵美  名古屋大学 (00314021)
川上 綾子  鳴門教育大学 (50291498)
岩原 昭彦  樟蔭東女子短期大学 (30353014)
大渕 憲一  東北大学 (70116151)
八田 武俊  岐阜医療科学大学 (80440585)
吉崎 一人  愛知淑徳大学 (80220614)
唐沢 かおり  東京大学 (50249348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 堀田 千絵  愛知学泉大学 (00548117)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高次脳機能 / 記憶 / 注意 / 言語 / 中高年者 / 加齢 / コホート研究 / 言語流暢性 / 認知機能維持 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
This study was the cognitive neuropsychological part of the Nagoya University Yakumo Study that has been conducted since 24 years ago and this study aimed to investigate developmental changes of higher brain functions in middle and upper-middle aged community dwellers. Especially, this study investigated first that developmental changes of attention, memory and language function, second that reliability and validity examination of Nagoya University Cognitive Assessment Battery using brain imaging and other techniques, third that examination of the relation between higher cognitive function and kinetic motor function, fourth that examination of the relation between everyday lifestyle and cognitive function, and finally that based upon the findings, a cognitive aging model was proposed.