A comparative study on manipulations of body, object, and space images by human and nonhuman primates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuyuki  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30335062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMURA Naruki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (90396226)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイメージ操作 / 霊長類 / 進化 / 身体 / 空間
Research Abstract
So far, enormous number of studies have observed mental rotation phenomenon by humans, however almost all studies by non-human animals have failed to observe animals' mental rotation, that is regarded as a reflection of mental image manipulation. The present study assessed mental rotation phenomena by Japanese monkeys, chimpanzees, and humans. We hypothesized that non-primates might have performed symbolic matching-to-sample in the previous mental rotation studies. Then, we trained various angles of canonical letters as S+ as opposed to those of mirror letters (or vice versa) before the mental rotation task of matching-to-sample. As the results, the monkeys showed a linear increase of reaction times as function of rotated angles of a sample stimulus. We have also obtained substantial data with human subject from mental rotation experiments of body image and by means of EEG.