Dynamic integration process linking language and action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirofumi  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (40178504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROKAWA Tetsuya  日本福祉大学, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (40187547)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
SEKIYAMA Kaoru  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (70216539)
SHIRAISHI Tomoko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60275154)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / ジェスチャー / 意味 / 意図 / 理解 / 身体運動 / 言語 / 行為 / 模倣 / 学習
Research Abstract
For a long time, the cortical systems for language and actions were believed to be independent modules. However, some studies have reported that as these systems are reciprocally connected with each other, information about language and actions might interact in distributed neuronal assembles. In the present study, we examined the dynamic integration process linking the generation of language and action (for instance, speech and gesture) using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS).