Roles of perception and reward in decision-making : an integrative study using fMRI, single unit recording, and computational models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2008-2009)
Tamagawa University (2007)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Jiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (80384725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Masamichi  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
SAMEJIMA Kazuyuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30395131)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意思決定 / 報酬予測 / 知覚的曖昧性 / ドーパミンニューロン / 黒質-線条体 / 内側前頭葉 / 強化学習モデル / 機能的MRI
Research Abstract
We investigated roles of stimulus processing and reward information processing in decision-making by using human fMRI experiments, monkey electrophysiology, and computational models. Using random-dot motion stimuli and gabor patch stimuli as reward-predictive stimuli, we found that the basal ganglia predicted rewards based on sensory input information of perceptually salient stimuli and that the medial prefrontal cortex predicted rewards based on discrimination output of ambiguous stimuli, thereby suggesting multiple reward circuits according to multiple stimulus processes in the brain.