Psychophysiological studies on patience behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masataka  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 特任研究員 (50092383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tohru  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONNDA Yoshiko  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (50142154)
KOJIMA Takashi  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30225429)
KUWAHATA Taku  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (70415537)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがまん / サル / 前頭連合野 / ニューロン / 神経伝達物質 / セルフコントロール / リタリン / ADHD / ゴーノーゴー課題
Research Abstract
Recently, both young and old people do not have enough patience. There are two kinds of patience ; one is to give up immediate small reward for later and much larger reward, and the other is to inhibit predominant response tendency to follow the social or moral rule. The prefrontal cortex plays important roles in the control of patience behavior. Primate prefrontal neurons show activity changes in relation to patience behavior. Methylphenidate (Ritalin) is known to control patience behavior in ADHD patients. Application of this drug to the monkey induced improvement in self-control behavior as well as inducing increase in dopamine release in the prefrontal cortex and striatum.