Examining Transition Processes from Early Childhood Education to Elementary School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKITA Kiyomi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00242107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Yutaka  国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 理事長 (50024998)
ASHIDA Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20222606)
SUZUKI Kmasatoshi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90273820)
KADOTA Riyo  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10352197)
NOGUCHI Takako  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (30383334)
MINOWA Junko  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00458663)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords就学前教育 / 移行 / 幼小連携 / 人事交流 / 幼稚園 / 小学校 / 保護者調査 / 縦断研究 / 環境移行 / 東アジア / 幼児教育
Research Abstract
This study examined Japanese children's transition from early childhood education to elementary school education through three different components. At first, the authors conducted interviews of children in Japan and Taiwan and surveys of parents before and after entering elementary schools to look for changes and differences of their perceptions, anxieties, and expectations of schooling Japanese children tend to have more anxieties of peer relationships, learning, or school lunch, while Japanese parents would have expectations for basic life skills, group lives, emotional development, or peer relationships. The authors surveyed kindergarten and elementary school teachers, regarding vocabularies and pedagogical views, plus surveys of teachers who experienced exchange between kindergartens and elementary schools. It was suggested that kindergarten and elementary school teachers have different views at the level of their vocabulary and different trajectories of accommodating different school cultures.