Performativity and Performance Culture at Schools-Anglo-Japanese collaborative research on an emerging mode of school governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (10285512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBERT Aspinall  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10346009)
NAKATA Yasuhiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 准教授 (80304195)
KANEKO Mariko  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム研究開発センター, 准教授 (70334464)
FUJITA Hideki  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20366511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成果主義 / 教員評価 / 学校評価 / 主任教諭 / 学校運営協議会 / 学校評議員 / 公共部門改革 / 学校経営 / パフォーマティヴィティ / イギリス / 学校経営管理
Research Abstract
How is performativity or performance culture being enacted in schools? This question was addressed by means of investing head teachers' and teachers' related perceptions within the context of an emerging mode of school governance including a new layer of teaching force, participation in school management by parents and local people, and parental choice of schools. The findings of the research were presented on national and international conferences and journals. Furthermore, they were referred to in a national paper (Mainichi Shimbun, 15^<th> April 2009). This means that the research had an impact on society as well as an academic significance.