A Pilot Study on the Development of School Programs for Fostering "Integrated Human Competency" at Post-compulsory Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hirotoshi  Osaka City University, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (80182393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Atushi  大阪市立大学, 大学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60335776)
KIHARA Toshiyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40231287)
SOEDA Haruo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30244627)
弘田 洋二  大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (60285278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Makoto  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (70530913)
MIYAHASHI Sayuri  四国学院大学, 総合教育研究センター, 助教 (80461375)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカリキュラム論 / 学校教育 / ポスト義務教育 / 高大接続 / 人間力 / ジェネリックスキル / 汎用的能力
Research Abstract
Through a series of research, the following four factors have been identified as requisites of school programs for fostering "Integrated Human Competency."
First, they should cover not only particular subject areas but also all the other educational areas in school, secondly, what matters most is to focus on the ability for problem solving by applying one's knowledge and skills to the issues in question, thirdly, the issues and their solutions need to be vexed ones to students, fourthly, students have interface with out-of-school resources. The findings also include that there are some common perspectives for fostering "Integrated Human Competency" between the high school and the university, and that they can be a key to the educational articulation of the both.