A Historical on a Modern Japanese Carrier Design Formation and Educational Journalism before the war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Akiyoshi  Takasaki University of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (40348149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Toshiko  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30287908)
榑松 かほる  桜美林大学, 資格・教職教育センター, 教授 (90112656)
小熊 伸一  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 教授 (40221155)
三上 敦史  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30362304)
吉野 剛弘  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (90369893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAKI Masao  立教学院, 本部調査役 (20062573)
KUREMATU Kaoru  桜美林大学, 資格・教職教育センター, 教授 (90112656)
OGUMA Shinichi  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (40221155)
MIKAMI Atushi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30362304)
ISHIWATA Takako  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 専任講師 (40439055)
YOSHINO Takehiro  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 専任講師 (90369893)
TAKASE Yukie  鶴川女子短期大学, 専任講師 (30461792)
Research Collaborator YAGI Mihoko  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育ジャーナリズム / 雑誌メディア / キャリアデザイン / ライフコース / 学び / 教育ジャーナル
Research Abstract
This study explored the major role played by career design guidebooks published in Japan before WWII in canalizing career planning for young adults. These individuals expressed their way of life and future planning in the light of the realities of life through understanding their self identity and life cycles as well as their external environment such as family, school, and workplace.
Analyses of the seven journals confirmed that they were a practical tool for building an effective, focused development plan at every stage such as designing to assist individuals in identifying some significant personal preferences. The guides highlighted self-awareness while providing access to the most current occupational information available.
The significance of this study is twofold. First this research attempted to address a gap in Japanese education literature by looking at hitherto unknown career design guidebooks, and analyzed the interactions between personal preferences and the specific career development and life options that align them. The second major contributions of this study was that it added to the sparse research on career planning models provided by the informal education system.