Research on possibilities of key competencies as indicators for lifelong learning policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Yoshihiro  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹井 宏益  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
岩崎 久美子  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
鐙屋 真理子  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
有本 昌弘  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80193093)
松尾 知明  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80320993)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMOTO Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80193093)
IWASAKI Kumiko  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
MATSUO Tomoaki  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80320993)
SASAI Hiromi  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
AKAO Katsumi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90202506)
SATOU Katsuko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (60114211)
NATORI Kazuyoshi  国立教育政策研究所, 課程教育研究センター, 総括研究官 (70026623)
ABUMIYA Mariko  国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキー・コンピテンシー / 生涯学習 / 活用可能性 / エンプロイヤビリティ / 形成的評価 / 学力 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
We have researched about many kinds of policy on the use of key competencies proposed by OECD and EC. Those policies had different goals in many aspects of key competencies. Educational goals change in the context which competencies those countries attach a high value to. There are similarities and differences in the use of key competencies. In England, they adopt the policy called Skills for Life putting much value on the aspect of skill in competencies. In Finland, they give greater importance on the reflectivity of the heart of key competencies. In New Zealand, they take same terms and concepts of key competencies in DeSeCo for making educational curriculum. Our next research agenda is focusing to the standardizing and differentiating of educational contents to use of key competencies.