Comparative Study of College Impact Theory and Student Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Reiko  Doshisha University, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 文  独立行政法人メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10221475)
溝上 慎一  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (00283656)
沖 清豪  早稲田大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70267433)
森 利枝  大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 准教授 (00271578)
杉谷 祐美子  青山学院大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70308154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENGETSU Katsuhiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (50152004)
INOUE Tomoyoshi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40151617)
YOSHIDA Aya  早稲田大学, 総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
AIHARA Soichiro  大阪薫英女子短期大学, 児童教育学科, 教授 (30212351)
OKI Kiyotake  早稲田大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70267433)
MORI Rie  大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 准教授 (00271578)
SUGITANI Yumiko  青山学院大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70308154)
WATANABE Tatsuo  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 准教授 (20397920)
KIMURA Takuya  長崎大学, アドミッションセンター, 助教 (40452304)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学生調査 / アセスメント / アウトカム / 機関研究 / IR / 国際比較調査 / 教育評価 / カレッジ・インパクト / 国際比較 / JFS(新入生調査) / JCSS(大学生調査) / 学生評価 / 機関研究(IR)
Research Abstract
Teaching and learning issues have been widely discussed in higher education institutions but usually from a single institution perspective. Benchmarking efforts that allow institutions to compare data have enriched the conversations by allowing cross institutional comparisons, but it could be argued that most universities operate in a shared national environment so that variations among institutions are still limited to a degree. Also, accumulation of longitudinal data of students and analysis of these data will be able to contribute on quality and quantity of student research in Japan.
This study provides a comparison of student outcomes from two higher education systems that operate in different cultural and structural contexts-American and Japanese higher education. The American perspective is developed through findings from the College Senior Survey (CSS) from UCLA's Higher Education Research Institute. The Japanese perspective is developed through findings from the Japanese College … More Student Survey (JCSS) developed.
Together, these data represent thousands of current college students and provide a summary of the learning and experiences of college students. The descriptive analysis shows that US students spend more time in learning activities outside class than Japanese students and show higher evaluation of learning outcome and self-evaluation for their abilities and skills than Japanese students. Analysis of JCSS2005 data confirms that affective fulfillment of students is closely associated with student engagement and the satisfaction toward quality of teaching and learning determines the satisfaction for college experiences.The results of the study suggest that development of effective pedagogy and faculty's involvement are indispensable for enhancing teaching and learning. In the changing environment of Japanese higher education, this study confirms the effectiveness of college impact theory which has been conditionally accepted in Japan. However, it is expected that accumulation and analysis of student data contributes on the improvement of program reform of each higher education institution and policy making process. Less