An international comparative research on outcome evaluation at undergraduate education and training generic skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Atsushi  Kansai University of International Studies, 教育学部, 教授 (90198812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANA Yoko  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60164919)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20177679)
KAWASHIMA Keiji  国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (50224770)
YOSHIDA Aya  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
YOSHIHARA Keiko  兵庫大学, 生涯福祉学部, 教授 (80341030)
SATO Hiroshi  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50253125)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 教育センター, 准教授 (30397921)
FUJIKI Kiyoshi  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60300365)
SUGITANI Yumiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70308154)
SUETOMI Kaori  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40363296)
KAGAWA Jyunko  徳島大学, 大学開放実践センター, 准教授 (40467832)
SHIRAKAWA Yuji  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 助教 (50434254)
KOJIMA Saeko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (40434196)
YOSHIDA Takehiro  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70512846)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育社会学 / ジェネリックスキル / コンピテンシー / アウトカム評価 / 学士課程教育 / 学習到達目標
Research Abstract
To develop generic skills effectively, we found it is essential to set educational/learning goals clearly, to implement learning-centered curriculum systematically, and to introduce active learning methods both inside and outside of the classroom which emphasize students' participation and hand-on experiences. When we compared the results of self-assessment, peer assessment and instructor's assessment, self-assessment and instructor's assessment was highly correlated. The correlations of knowledge in major, information collection and its utilization, critical thinking, logical thinking, and analytical thinking are very significant. Students and instructors are making judgment in their seminar.