Research on Core Funding Systems Cover the Expenses Associated to Indispensable Education and Research Activities in National University Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionCenter for National Univercity Finance and Management
Principal Investigator
KENSUKE Mizuta (MIZUTA Kensuke)  Center for National Univercity Finance and Management, 研究部, 教授 (30443097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (60275823)
山本 清  独立行政法人国立大学財務・経営センター, 研究部, 教授 (60240090)
矢野 真和  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30016521)
金子 元久  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10185936)
川嶋 太津夫  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20177679)
小林 信一  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (90186742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Masakazu  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30016521)
KANEKO Motohisa  国立大学財務・経営センター, 研究部, 教授 (10185936)
YAMAMOTO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60240090)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20177679)
KOBAYASHI Shinichi  筑波大学, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (90186742)
MINAMI Manabu  横浜市立大学, 理事・エクステンションセンター長 (40329537)
SAWADA Yoshinari  国立大学財務・経営センター, 研究部, 教授
HASHIMOTO Koichi  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40260509)
ASONUMA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (80261759)
SHIMA Kazunori  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (70342607)
YOSHIDA Kana  山口大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (30325203)
KITA Tsutomu  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30423966)
HOZAWA Yasuo  一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 講師 (00511966)
SHIRAKAWA Yuji  千葉大学, 普遍研究センター, 助教 (50434254)
LIU Wenjun  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (80508408)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高等教育政策 / 高等教育財政 / 国立大学法人化 / 大学経営 / 財務管理 / 会計学 / 教育学 / 経営学 / 高等教育 / 財政学 / 国立学校特別会計 / 予算 / 原価計算
Research Abstract
From the historical point of view, we have clarified the details on how reckoning cost tables, such as an ordinary research expenses for a research unit (KOZA-KENKYUHI) in imperial universities and an ordinary unit cost (SEKISAN-KOHI) per student/teacher in the post WW II era, had worked in annual budget formulation procedure. For grasping the latest situation of national university corporations, we have conducted a questionnaire survey for all the national universities, and had their responses on abundance/scarcity and increase/decrease of their resources after their incorporation, and how those affected the design of their resource allocation systems. In addition to that, we have attempted to calculate unit cost per student in a sample university and considered how it would be useful for their better management. From the international comparative study, we have collected and examined the details on resource allocation systems in the United States, the United Kingdom and New Zealand in order to get some implications for Japan.