Quality Assurance and Global Competency of Japanese Master's Program Education in the Era of Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
TAKITA Yoshiko (2008-2009)  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (40154950)
橋本 弘信 (2007)  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (10016131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hironobu  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (10016131)
NAKAHARA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (70101095)
MUGURUMA Masaaki  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (00321597)
KADOTA Toshikazu  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (70034402)
YOSHIKAWA Yumiko  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (80282903)
MORI Rie  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 准教授 (00271578)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 准教授 (10321598)
MIYAZAKI Kazuteru  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 准教授 (20282866)
KAMIYA Takeshi  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 客員教授 (70010791)
TANAKA Masato  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (10011131)
瀧田 佳子  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (40154950)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較教育 / 高等教育の質保証 / 大学院教育 / 理工系修士課程教育 / 専門職大学院 / 高等教育 / 理工学系大学院 / 大学院修士課程 / 工学教育 / 大学院教育の国際通用性 / 比較研究 / 修士課程 / 学位システム / 比較教育学
Research Abstract
2005 Report of the Central Council for Education entitled "Graduate Education in the New Era" recommends that master's courses develop not only researchers, high-skill professionals and university professors but intellectual human resources that are able to support the knowledge-based society in various fields. It also encourages clarification of the expected outcome and reconsideration of program structure. This research project includes a survey of faculty members in 684 master's programs in science and technology in Japan. The survey asked them whether they thought their main goal was training of researchers or developing professional engineers. The survey shows that Japanese master's program education in the field of science and technology places primary emphasis on training researchers. In addition, the survey proves that the professor-guided laboratory work of graduate students is more highly evaluated than classroom education (course works). This research project suggests that laboratory work is inevitable to maintain the quality assurance in the field of science and technology.
Along with the above-mentioned survey the comparison was made with several technical universities in Europe which are in the midst of revolutionary changes in the educational systems as a result of the Bologna Declaration.
The research project also investigates how high-skill professionals are being educated in the field of nursing. In this context the project has taken National Nursing College for instance and examined its master's program from the viewpoint of training clinical nurse specialists.