A Cross-Cultural Study on Mathematics Classrooms in Elementary and Junior Secondary Schools: The Learner's Perspective Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90226259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshiakira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60199289)
SEKIGUCHI Tasuhiro  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40236089)
NAKAMURA Kouichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
OOTANI Minoru  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 教授 (50241758)
HINO Keiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Yuka  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科・博士後期課程学校教育学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数学 / 国際比較 / 授業 / 学習者 / 文化 / 数学科 / 教授行動 / 学習行動 / LPS / 社会・数学的規範
Research Abstract
The Learner's Perspective Study (LPS) is an international study of the practices and associated meanings in 'well-taught' eighth-grade mathematics classrooms in participating countries. The current study employed the methodology in the LPS which offered teachers and the students the opportunity in post-lesson video-stimulated interviews to identify those events in the lesson that they felt to be significant and to comment upon the events of personal importance, as well as to comment on what is a good lesson for them. The analysis suggested that, in particular, the process of mathematics teaching and learning in Japanese classroom could not be adequately represented by a single lesson pattern and that elements in the pattern themselves can have different meanings and functions in the sequence of multiple lessons.