Curriculum Development of Citizenship Education -Based on the Critical Intake from the U.K.-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Norio  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
NAKANISHI Hitoshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (30411010)
FUJIWARA Takaaki  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70313583)
YOSHIDA Masao  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20261373)
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  宮崎大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00270265)
Research Collaborator SAI Shuei  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教
RI Teikiri  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士課程後期
KOGA Soichiro  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / シティズンシップ教育 / 市民性 / 市民性教育 / 市民教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 比較教育 / 英国 / 小中高一貫 / イギリス / 社会科教育 / 小中一貫教育
Research Abstract
This study investigated the citizenship education of the U.K. from the viewpoint of curriculum development to foster the people living in the challenging 21st century, and revealed that the key characteristic was in the work of the "strands" that coupled three theories about subject, curriculum and lesson. Then, based on three strands of "political literacy" "social moral responsibility" "community involvement", this study analyzed the latest text books and teaching materials and created a K-12 consistent curriculum model that incorporated the result of analysis.