| Project/Area Number |
19330203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAHASHI Kenji Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40188355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKENO Norio 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
KIMURA Hirokazu 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10186330)
KUSAHARA Kazuhiro 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40294269)
KOBARA Tomoyuki 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80127927)
TODA Yoshiharu 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50207586)
NAGATA Tadamichi 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (90312199)
HASHIMOTO Yasuhiro 福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (70346295)
MINE Akihide 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10379323)
YAMADA Hidekazu 岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50400122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 市民性 / 市民性教育 / IEA / 教育学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to shed light on citizenship of Japanese youth as well as the process by which it forms in the context of new 21st century nations and societies in which citizenship is demanded. By using questionnaire from the IEA's international study to gain an understanding of the present status and characteristics of citizenship of Japanese youth, and by conducting a comparative analysis of these results and results from foreign countries, the study investigates the formation of citizenship in the context of international standards.