Research on Development and Utilization of Instrument of Potential Ability for Learning Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Tadao  International Pacific University, 次世代教育学部, 教授 (90034818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Atumi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50168621)
KOYAMA Masataka  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30186837)
IIDA Sinji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20184351)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60239895)
SHIMIZU Norihiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284451)
YAMADA Atushi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20273823)
KAGEYAMA Kazuya  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60432283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords潜在的な数学的能力 / 学力 / 知能 / 数学達成度 / 測定用具 / 数学的な潜在力 / 教育学 / 数学教育学 / 数学的潜在力
Research Abstract
First, we developed the final version of the reliable instruments of potential ability for learning mathematics (PALM) for 4th graders and 8th graders. Second, in order to utilize the instruments, we developed the method to analyze pupils' mathematical learning ability in terms of "the divided attainment (attainment÷potential ability)" and "the subtracted attainment (attainment-potential ability)". Third, as a result of analysis of the relationship between potential ability and mathematical attainment, it was found out that the PALM components of "pattern recognition", "manipulation", and"flexible thinking" correlate relative-strongly with potential ability while"logical reasoning" correlates relative-weakly with potential ability. Fourth, we showed that pupils' potential ability can be improved through teaching some materials for potential ability in schools, and that the improvement of pupils' potential ability has a positive effect on improving their mathematical thinking ability.