Restructuring Economics Education for the Connection between Senior High School and University and an International Comparative Study of Students' Economic Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Michio  Waseda University, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90220235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 忠克  山村学園短期大学, コミニケーション学科, 専任講師 (00310285)
阿部 信太郎  城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 専任講師 (40348438)
高橋 桂子  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50311668)
樋口 清秀  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (30218698)
稲葉 敏夫  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30120950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANO Yoshiki  早稲田大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (90173939)
HIGUCHI Kiyohide  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (30218698)
INABA Toshio  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30120950)
ASANO Tadayoshi  山村学園短期大学, コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (00310285)
ABE Shintaro  城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40348438)
TAKAHASHI Keiko  新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50311668)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済教育 / 経済学教育 / 経済リテラシー / パーソナル・ファイナンス / 経済(学)教育 / 経済(学)リテラシー / パーソナル・ファイナンス教育 / 経済教育のスタンダード / 学習指導要領 / 全米経済教育協議会 / 経済教育の国際比較 / 生活経済テスト
Research Abstract
Disconnection of the contents of economic education between senior high school and university in Japan was examined, and the problems of curriculum in universities for effective and efficient economics learning for students were pointed out. The personal financial literacy test was conducted for senior high school and university students in Japan, and the results were analyzed. The common economic literacy test for university students was administered in Japan, the US, Korea, the Philippines and New Zealand, and the test results made Japanese students' economic understanding clearer.