Exploration of efficient speech-based instructions for children with autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Yoshikuni  Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 教授 (00132720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Hisaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40092514)
SHOJI Hiroaki  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30302318)
ARAI Hideyasu  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30332547)
YAGUCHI Kiyoshi  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50200481)
HASEGAWA Toshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
HIROSE Yumiko  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育支援部, 総括研究員 (90321596)
DAIROKU Hitoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10251323)
HATSUZUKA Makiko  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10300211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Tomoko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (20296792)
KOREEDA Kiyoji  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70321594)
SHINODA Haruo  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90235549)
MATSUMURA Tamie  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70091866)
Research Collaborator MIURA Yui  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科博士課程, 大学院生
KIKUCHI Yukiko  京都大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科博士課程, 大学院生
AKECHI Hironori  京都大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科博士課程, 大学院生
OSANAI Hiroo  学校法人武蔵野東学園, 武蔵野東教育センター, 所長
SUZUKI Mieko  , 静岡県立静岡北特別支援学校, 教諭
OKAMOTO Isao  茨城大学, 教育学部・附属特別支援学校, 教諭
木澤 菜穂子  , 茨城県常総市立豊田小学校, 教諭
SAISU Hisae  茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科修士課程, 大学院生
KAMO Satoshi  茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科修士課程, 大学院生
HIRAYAMA Taichi  茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科修士課程, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 音声 / 聴覚過敏 / 認知神経科学 / プロソディー / 対人関係 / 教育的支援 / 音声処理 / 高機能自閉症 / アスペルガー症候群 / 音受容特性 / 感覚過敏 / 聴覚
Research Abstract
Under this project we have obtained following findings : (1) When hearing utterances, ASD children spend less gaze fixation to the referent object which is being looked at by the speaker. (2) They are sensitive to the change in pitch of speech sound, but not to that in phoneme. (3) Their extraction of prosodic meaning is compromised, but could be complimented by off-line, conscious and slow processing, introducing the meta-linguistic knowledge. (4) They show hypersensitive reactions more often to human-related noises than to machine noises. (5) Interventions by teachers and supporters significantly reduce their hyperacusis.