Development of an orientation and mobility assisst system considering activity and environment for people with visual impairment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasushi  Keio University, 経済学部, 教授 (60207850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 惠江  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育支援研究部, 総括研究員 (60155702)
布川 清彦  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (90376658)
永井 伸幸  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50369310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Megue  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育支援研究部, 総括研究員 (60155702)
NUNOKAWA Kiyohiko  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (90376658)
NAGAI Nobuyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50369310)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視覚障害 / 全盲 / ロービジョン / 歩行 / 視認性 / 特別支援教育 / 安全・安心 / 事故 / 大学
Research Abstract
In this research, we collected accidents and incidents that visual impaired persons met with and analyzed causes of them and considered countermeasures against them. We designed the "barrier free mark" and assessed the validity of it as an accident prevention measure for stairs, bumps, escalators and elevators. It was adopted and attached on the 150 escalators and contributed toward building safety environments for visual impaired persons. Research results concerning effect of low noise vehicles such as motor-driven hybrid vehicles on travel of visual impaired persons contribute toward concrete safety measures.