Education program for the best use of remaining functions in visually handicapped children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Tomoe  Teikyo University, 文学部, 教授 (60238087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAZONO Yasushi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (90435785)
FUJIMAKI Norio  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 第一研究部門, 主任研究員 (80359083)
MATANI Ayumu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50273842)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文脈効果 / 視機能改善 / 読字 / 書字 / 学習 / 視覚障害 / 障害児教育 / 劣化画像 / 視覚認知 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
Visual performance is usually evaluated based on standard visual acuity and field of vision test scores, but these scores tend to vary widely depending on the quality of prior information and the context created between prior information and the information currently being processed. It is also well known that these scores are affected by attentional effects. Such effects are characteristic of the dynamic information processing systems of normal healthy people. But people who are visually impaired cannot exploit these context effects, and are generally unable to effectively utilize residual vision because their peripheral vision is inhibited by the attentional phenomenon. In this study we have applied context-dependent dynamic variations in visual perception to the special needs education of visually impaired children. The phenomenon of heightened spectral sensitivity derived from context (memory) is well attested from psychological and neurological scientific observation, and the goal … More of this work is to construct a basic theory that fits the way information is processed by people so the feedback can be applied to special needs education.
The study (1) verifies simulated deterioration of visual information, and (2) quantifies the improvement in visual perception that can be attributed to the context effect. The context effect involves two issues : (2-1) improved perception of diminished information from memory, and (2-2) visual perceptual readiness (attention shift) created by continuous spatial advance information. The former should help overcome the problem of diminished resolution due to declining vision, while the latter could help those with the partial vision loss.
The main findings and achievements of the study are summarized as follows : (1) We developed a vision deterioration algorithm that can be used in a wide range of psychological testing and brain function measurement environments. The finished algorithm and psychological testing results were reported at Neuroscience 2008 and at the 73rd Annual Meeting of the Japanese Psychological Association in 2009. The algorithm is included as an appendix to the present paper, we plan to make it widely available, and we have already received inquiries from other research groups about how the algorithm might be used in other applications. Turning to (2-1) improved perception of lost or diminished information from memory, we discovered the brain mechanism involved in recovering and understanding lost words through vocabulary/semantic memory. We conducted a series of psychological tests as well as brain function measurements (functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and magnetoencephalography), and the fMRI results have been submitted to an English language journal. Regarding the loss or deterioration of graphic information, we found that Japan lacks standardized images for use in psychological and brain function testing, so we began by developing a series of standardized graphic images. The standardized images were developed based on extensive surveys and psychological testing of approximately 2,000 subjects. These results will be presented at the 74th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Psychological Association in September 2010. We are now in the process of putting the standardized images online, so the content can be downloaded by anyone. We plan to conduct brain function measurements using these standardized images to clarify the relationship between memory and perception of patterns and shapes. Finally regarding (2-2), we were able to quantify the number of advance information elements needed to form a spatial context. We are now conducting experiments to see if we can stimulate visual perception from the psychological readiness states in a predictable manner. To this end, we developed a training apparatus for stimulating cognition of suppressedresidual vision (U.S. patent is already confirmed for the device), and we will improve the efficiency of a machine.
Our work and findings are detailed in the following paper. Meanwhile, we remain committed to giving back to society by doing original research, publishing our findings, and Japanese normative set of pictures. Less