Consultation for regular classes : educational effects on students with mild developmental disabilities and typically developing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigeki  The National Institute of Special Education, 教育相談部, 総括研究員 (80443331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Yumiko  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育研修情報部, 研究員 (90443332)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習困難 / 学習のユニバーサルデザイン / コンサルテーション / 授業改善 / 学級経営 / 発達障害児 / 教育課程 / 軽度発達障害 / 特別支援教育 / 通常学級 / 学校体制
Research Abstract
Concepts of Universal Design for Learning were introduced into lessons and class-management of regular classes through consultation. Process of changes in teachers' perspectives and teaching skills and following changes in students were analyzed by taking qualitative study approach. This study proposed a model that special needs education should start with "lessons that every student can understand" and "classrooms that every student feel comfortable". It is verified that the model is the first step in solving complex issues in current schools.