| Project/Area Number |
19340009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Masanobu Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70202017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小池 正夫 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20022733)
田口 雄一郎 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (90231399)
齊藤 政彦 神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (80183044)
永友 清和 大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90172543)
高田 敏恵 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40253398)
細野 忍 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60212198)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIKE Masao 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20022733)
TAGUCHI Yuichiro 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (90231399)
SAITO Masahiko 神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (80183044)
TAKATA Toshie 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (40253398)
HOSONO Shinobu 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60212198)
HIKAMI Kazuhiro 鳴門教育大学, 准教授 (60262151)
ZAGIER Don ドイツ・マックスプランク研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | モジュラー形式 / 準モジュラー形式 / 楕円モジュラー関数 / 超幾何微分方程式 / 位相不変量 / 共形場理論 / 擬モジュラー形式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / モジュライ空間 / 結び目不変量 / 多重アイゼンシュタイン級数 / エクストリーマルモジュラー形式 |
| Research Abstract |
We mainly studied the elliptic modular function, modular forms, and quasimodular forms. In particular, we found a very interesting phenomena concerning the behavior of the j-function at real quadratic numbers. Related topics such as Markoff irrationalities and the caliber of real quadratic fields were studied. Other topics we studied include 2-adic modular forms, quadratic version of Serre's modularity conjecture, monodromies of Painleve equations, mirror symmetries of Calabi-Yau varieties, and free energy of lens spaces, which are related to automorphic forms.