| Project/Area Number |
19340010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TANISAKI Toshiyuki Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEDA Masaharu 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60204575)
KASHIWARA Masaki 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
SHOJI Toshiaki 名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40120191)
ASASHIBA Hideto 静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70175165)
FYRUSAWA Masaaki 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50294525)
ARIKI Susumu 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40212641)
NAKAJIMA Hiraku 京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00201666)
NAITO Satoshi 筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (60252160)
SAITO Yoshihisa 東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20294522)
ICHINI Atsushi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40347480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 群の表現論 / 代数解析 / 代数群 / 量子群 |
| Research Abstract |
Qyabtyn griyos are q-deformations of algebraic groups. When the parameter q is not a root of 1, its representation theory is well unerstood ; however, when q is a root of 1, there still remain fundamental problems such as classification of irreducible modules which are not yet solved. The head investigator Tanisaki made research on it using the method of D-modules, and obtained several results like the Azumaya property of certain rings of differential operators. The investigator Kaneda investigated the ring of differential operators in positive characteristics, and made progress in the representation theory of algebraic groups in positive characteristics.