Analytic torsion and geometry of moduli spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20242810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足利 正  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
川口 周  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20324600)
金銅 誠之  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
並河 良典  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80228080)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASHIKAGA Tadashi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
KAWAGUCHI Shu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20324600)
KONNDO Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
NAMIKAWA Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80228080)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複素解析幾何 / 解析的捩率 / 中野半正ベクトル束 / 半安定還元 / ガウス写像 / ボルチャーズφ関数 / トマエ公式 / チョウラ・セルバーグ公式 / K3曲面 / Calabi-Yau多様体 / Borcherds積 / モジュライ空間 / 保型形式 / 楕円モジュラー関数 / BorcherdsΦ-関数 / Kummer 曲面 / 楕円j関数 / BorcherdsΦ関数 / カラビ・ヤウ多様体
Research Abstract
We studied the BCOV invariant of Calabi-Yau threefolds and we determined its explicit formula in some important cases. One of our major progresses is the determination of the BCOV invariant of quantic mirror threefolds, which verified some part of the conjecture of Bershadsky-Cecotti-Ooguri-Vafa. Another major progress is the computation of the BCOV invariant of Borcea-Voisin threefolds of exceptional type, which verified the conjecture of Harvey-Moore in these cases. To obtain these results, we studied the behavior of Quillen metrics for degenerating families of varieties. In particular, we determined the singularity of Quillen metrics for one-parameter degenerating families.