Pseudo-holomorphic map and Floer cohomology and their applications to symplectic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50223839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90211870)
深谷 賢治  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
小野 薫  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20204232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAYA Kenji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
ONO Kaoru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20204232)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシンプレクティック幾何 / フレアーコホモロジー / ミラー対称性予想 / 擬準同型写像 / ハミルトン微分同相群 / トーリック多様体 / ポテンシャル関数 / 量子コホモロジー / ラグランジュ部分多様体 / ランダウ・ギンズブルグ模型 / フロベニウス構造 / フレアー理論 / ホモトピー代数 / トーリック退化 / non-displaceable / シンプレクティック充墳 / 変形理論 / シンプレクティック充填
Research Abstract
It is known that Lagrangian Floer cohomology can not be defined for general Lagrangian submanifolds, because of presence of bubbling off phenomena of holomorphic maps from 2-disc. We constructed a certain homotopy algebra, so called a filtered A infty algebra, associated to each Lagrangian submanifold by using holomorphic maps from 2-disc, and established the obstruction theory and deformation theory based on the algebra. We applied our general theory to the case of toric manifolds and obtained many concrete new results in symplectic geometry.