Studies on several problems on infinitely divisible processes and infinitely divisible distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Makoto  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (90051846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Hitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40118980)
TAMURA Yozo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50171905)
YASUDA Kumi  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40284484)
SUZUKI Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30286645)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords無限分解可能過程 / 無限分解可能分布 / レヴィ過程 / レヴィ測度 / オルンシュタイン・ウーレンベック過程 / α-自己分解可能分布 / 国際研究者交流 / スイス:メキシコ:フランス / フラクショナルレヴィ過程 / 自由確率論 / メキシコ、シンガポール / メキシコ:台湾
Research Abstract
Subclasses of infinitely divisible distributions are characterized as ranges of stochastic integral mappings with respect to Levy processes. There was a conjecture that the limiting classes obtained by the iteration of such mappings are identical to the closure of the class of stable distributions for many mappings. We succeeded to show that the conjecture is true. Further, we solved one problem unsolved for long time that is a characterization of semi-selfdecomposable distribution by a stochastic integral mapping with Levy processes. In addition to those, we solved many related problems and found many new ideas for the further studies.