Mathematics study of the continuum mechanics focusing on singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Kohji  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, 情報デザイン学部, 教授 (30141683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZEGAMI Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70175876)
SUMI Yoichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80107367)
NARUKAWA Kimiaki  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60116639)
NISHIMURA Naoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90127118)
HIROSE Sohichi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00156712)
ITOU Hiromichi  群馬大学, 工学部, 助教 (30400790)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数理工学 / 応用数学 / モデル化 / 関数方程式論 / 破壊現象 / 最適設計問題 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
Mainly on the mathematical modeling of fracture phenomena, we constructed the activity group CoMFoS (Continuum Mechanics Focusing on Singularities) in the Japan Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics, and start the renewal of workshop. We get the results ; The modification of Griffith's energy balance theorem for the purpose of control theory on fracture phenomena, the proof of fundamental theorem in GJ-integral theory under nonlinearity of continuum mechanics, the application of GJ-integral method to shape optimization problem with Azegami's method, the construction of the Web site that carried contents of FreeFem++.