Integrated study of probability and representation theory towards harmonic analysis on huge groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORA Akihito  Nagoya University, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10212200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Soichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20224016)
TATE Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00317299)
HIRAI Takeshi  京都大学, 名誉教授 (70025310)
OBATA Nobuaki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10169360)
SHIMOMURA Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20092827)
KAWAZOE Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90152959)
YAMADA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40192794)
ARAI Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
NISHIYAMA Kyo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70183085)
ISHI Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00326068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Sho  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教 (60547553)
INAHAMA Yuzuru  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80431998)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解析学 / 関数解析学 / 確率論 / 表現論 / 調和解析 / 表現の指標 / 対称群 / ヤンググラフ / 環積 / 無限対称群 / 漸近挙動 / 指標 / 量子確率論
Research Abstract
Towards developing harmonic analysis on huge groups, we did integrated studies of probability theory and group representations. Harmonic analysis is a discipline which seeks deep mathematical structures by looking at symmetries of the objects and develops analysis relying on them. In this study, we are led to huge groups describing the symmetries because our objects are so big as to have an infinite degree of freedom. Main results among the ones we obtained are (i) classification and explicit formulas of the characters which are building blocks of harmonic analysis, and (ii) a series of theorems which construct a bridge between asymptotic behavior of representations of groups and probabilistic limit theorems.