Development of Solar Multi-Conjugate Adaptive Optics and Investigation of Its Usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIURA Noriaki  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAMURA Susumu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20271538)
馬場 直志  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70143261)
花岡 庸一郎  国立天文台, 太陽プラズマ研究部, 准教授 (10238040)
高見 秀樹  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (00270455)
永田 伸一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30362437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Naoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70143261)
HANAOKA Yoichiro  国立天文台, 太陽プラズマ研究部, 准教授 (10238040)
TAKAMI Hideki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (00270455)
NAGATA Shinichi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30362437)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords補償光学 / 太陽地上観測 / 太陽物理学
Research Abstract
Adaptive optics is a technique of correcting images degraded with terrestrial atmospheric turbulence in real time. In this study, we developed a solar adaptive optics system at the 60cm domeless solar telescope of the Hida observatory in order to make fine structures on the solar surface observable. We applied it to solar observations and then confirmed that the system worked well using sunspots or granules as a target. Moreover, we developed a wavefront sensing technique that is needed to widen the field of view within which wavefront correction is effective.