Development of infrared high-dispersion grating by high precision processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (30252224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 晋也  理化学研究所, 知的財産戦略センター, 研究員 (30360655)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords赤外線天文学 / 星間物質 / 赤外分光 / イマージョングレーティング / 超精密加工 / エシェル分光 / 振動回転スペクトル / 短寿命分子種 / 単寿命分子種
Research Abstract
We have developed a germanium immersion grating mid-infrared cryogenic spectrograph (GIGMICS) designed for the Nasmyth focus stage of NAOJ Subaru 8.2 m telescope, which operates at N-band (8-13 μm) in wavelength with the R~50,000. A single crystal germanium immersion echelle grating (30×30×72 mm) for collimated beam size of φ28 mm was fabricated by utilizing ultra precision micro-grinding method coupled with the ELID (ELectrolytic In-process Dressing) technique. The instrument has been assembled and is now tested for the application to the gas-phase IR high-resolution spectroscopy.