Observation of the site of particle acceleration near black holes by high-speed spectrosopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINESHIGE Shin  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70229780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Kohji  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 助教 (60372702)
UEMURA Makoto  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 助教 (50403514)
NOGAMI Daisaku  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科附属天文台, 助教 (20332728)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンパクト天体 / 高速分光 / 放射磁気流体シミュレーション / ブラックホール / 磁場 / 粒子加速 / シンクトロン放射 / 可視光天文学 / CCD / 理論天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 可視光天文字 / 赤外線天文字
Research Abstract
Radiation from compact objects, such as black holes, is known to exhibit rapid variations, though its origin remains to be an open question. In this project we construct a high-speed spectroscopy system and perform high-optical speed spectroscopy of close binary systems, aiming at detecting rapid color changes, that is, an evidence of particle acceleration. On schedule we have completed the system, attached it to the "Kanata" telescope at the Hiroshima Observatory, and observed cataclysmic variables, finding some interesting variations. We also perform radiation-magnetohydrodynamic simulations of accretion flow and are trying to interpret our observational findings.