Development of the phase measurement system for segmented mirror telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURO Fumihide  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80281088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 哲也  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80208016)
太田 耕司  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50221825)
吉田 道利  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (90270446)
沖田 喜一  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (60204096)
泉浦 秀行  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 主任研究員 (00211730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80208016)
OHTA Kouji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50221825)
YOSHIDA Michitoshi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90270446)
OKITA Kiichi  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (60204096)
IZUMIURA Hideyuki  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (00211730)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 超精密計測 / 精密位置制御 / 分割鏡 / 望遠鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, the control technology of segment mirrors for Kyoto 3.8m segmented-mirror telescope with an accuracy of 1/20 wavelength has been developed. Different from the existing procedure using natural stars, the relative position of each segment mirror can be measured quickly with this procedure using a 5-color laser, without disturbances of atmosphere or weather. In combination with the original high-accuracy actuator, we could adjust the position of segment mirrors using a duplicated part of the real telescope successfully.