An Observational Study on First Galaxies and the Cosmic Reionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshiaki  Ehime University, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (40192637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 隆  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80212992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80212992)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords銀河形成 / 銀河活動中心核 / 初代天体 / 宇宙再電離源 / 活動銀河中心核 / 宇宙再電離
Research Abstract
Using the multi-object infrared camera and spectrograph (MOIRCS) on the 8.2 m Subaru Telescope atop of Mt. Mauna Kea in Hawaii, USA (operated by the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan), we have made infrared deep imaging surveys for a few sky areas. We have been also making similar infrared surveys using the VISTA telescope of European Southern Observatory and the Hubble Space Telescope. Through these observations, we have found that low-metallicity star formation occurred in very high redshift galaxies.