Development of an Ultra-High-Angular-Resolution X-Ray Telescope and an X-Ray Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Shunji  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (70177872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 幹雄  立教大学, 理学部, その他(PD) (90392810)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線 / 干渉計 / 多層膜 / 補償光学 / 望遠鏡 / レーザープラズマ光源 / X線天文学 / 宇宙科学 / X線撮像
Research Abstract
We developed an X-ray telescope with an adaptive optics and performed an imaging experiment with X-rays. A difference of the path length, between the reference light and an objective light in our system, was corrected by using a modified-target-wave -form for the adaptive logic and we confirmed a validity of out method. Consequently we obtained an angular resolution of 1.55 arc-sec. We examined possible problems for a fabrication of an X-ray interferometer. We constructed a test assembly for an optical interferometer and examined a possible precision for the X-ray interferometer. Consequently we found that the required precision can be achieved by using piezo-electric actuators.