Study of Dynamical Phenomena in the Solar Chromosphere using Two-Dimensional Spectro-Polarimetric Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Yoshinori  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 准教授 (50171111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHMOTO Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70193456)
MIYASHITA Masakuni  国立天文台, 太陽天体プラズマ研究部, 研究技師 (50209904)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 彩層 / 2次元分光 / 偏光 / 磁気流体現象 / 天文
Research Abstract
We developed a two-dimensional spectro-polarimetoric observation method to detect unsolved chromospheric jets and heating phenomena effectively and to derive their physical parameters, particularly the magnetic and velocity fields, as accurately as possible. Using observational data coordinated with other ground-based instruments and the solar observing satellite Hinode, we newly revealed that the jets have a large line-of-sight velocity and often twin structure and uni-polar magnetic elements at their feet show vortex and encountering motion. Our results suggest a new type of magnetic reconnection mechanism in the chromospheres and its contribution to the chromospheric heating.