Low-energy nuclear fusion reactions in condensed matter plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAGI Jirohta  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 名誉教授 (10016181)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験核物理 / 凝縮系核反応 / 低エネルギー核反応 / プラズマ・核融合 / 液体金属 / 粒子線 / 遮蔽効果 / 超音波キャビテーション / Li+d反応 / D+D反応 / 凝縮系プラズマ / 液体Li / デバイ遮蔽 / プラズマ / 核融合 / Li+P, Li+d反応 / 液体プラズマ / 遮蔽ポテンシャル / Li+p, Li+d反応
Research Abstract
The ^6Li+ D reaction was measured with liquid and solid Li target for incident energies between 25 and 75 keV. The screening potential (Us)for the 6Li(d,.)4He reaction was deduced as Us=488+/-40 and 395+/-40 eV, respectively for liquid and solid target. The temperature dependence of Us was also measured and it is shown that Us decreases as the temperature increases. The results are qualitatively interpreted in such a way that Li+ ions can contribute to the screening in liquid Li in addition to the electronic screening. Moreover, we have succeeded to produce ultrasonic acoustic cavitations in liquid Li ; a new environment which may affect the reaction rates strongly has been developed.