Very high energy gamma-ray astronomical object map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40242094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 陽一  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40345054)
木村 孝之  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50302328)
小川 了  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10256761)
増田 正孝  神奈川大学, 工学研究科, ポストドクター (00447533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Yoichi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40345054)
KIMURA Takayuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50302328)
OGAWA Satoru  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10256761)
MASUDA Masataka  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 研究員 (00447533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子天文 / 超高エネルギーニュートリノ / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / ガンマ線バースト / 突発天体 / 高速撮像 / 光電撮像 / 広角望遠鏡 / 宇宙物理 / 広視野望遠鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is aimed at the wide field simultaneous observation for the the discovery of very high energy transient objects using multiple Cherenkov imaging telescopes. We have developed an a global trigger reset system for Cherenkov telescopes to take images of same atmospheric Cherenkov event in synchronization with each others. It is equipped in the Ashra detector at the observational site on Mauna Loa on the Hawaii Island. We have accumulated 2774 hours of observation time in 17 months. The good weather rate and operation efficiency achieved 90% and 99% respectively. We also made search for VHE tau neutrinos from GRB using atmospheric Cherenkov lights in 2008.