Study of meson properties and structures through high-statistics measurement of cross sections in two-photon production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasushi  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (40126199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHATA Sadaharu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70176626)
Research Collaborator MIKE Pennington  Durham University, Department of Physics, Professor
NAKAZAWA Hideyuki  National Central University, Dept.of Physics, Taiwan, Research associate
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords二光子過程 / スカラー中間子の性質と構造 / 量子色力学 / Bファクトリー実験 / 強い相互作用の真空 / 高統計の断面積のデータ / 中間子対生成反応 / 共鳴粒子 / スカラー中間子 / 格子色力学 / パイ中間子対生成反応
Research Abstract
We have measured and analyzed differential cross sections of two-photon production of meson pairs : γγ→π^+π^-,π^0π^0,π^0η and ηη at B-factory experiment, Belle. These data are of two to three orders of magnitude higher statistics than previous experiments and of only ones presently available with this level of statistics in the world. These data would shed light to properties and structures of hitherto mysterious low mass scalar mesons in the low energy region. Furthermore, they provide direct mean to check predictions on exclusive processes from QCD (Quantum Chromodynamics, theory of strong interaction) in the high energy region.