Natural grand unified theory, cosmology, derivation from superstring, and predictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Nobuhiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40273429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 茂樹  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80362408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 杉本 茂樹  東京大学, IPMU, 教授 (80362408)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大統一理論 / 宇宙論 / 超弦理論 / 異常U(1) / 世代対称性 / 超対称性 / B中間子 / CP対称性 / 超対称性CP問題
Research Abstract
We have shown that in natural grand unified theory, the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix can be derived by the spontaneous CP vilation, and pointed out the various phenomena predicted by the peculiar sfermion masses. Moreover, we have shown that in the light Higgs scenario, the thermal abundance of the neutralino tends to be smaller than the usual scenario. And we have found the two vacua in which E6 unified model with 3 families and adjoint Higgs is realized.