Study of emergence of space-time in superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Yoshihisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (10195258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20242092)
NISHIMURA Jun  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90273218)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行列模型 / ゲージ/重力対応 / 量子アノマリー / de Sitter時空 / ホーキング輻射 / 粒子生成 / ボルツマン方程式 / 素粒子(理論) / 超弦理論 / 非可換時空 / カイラルフェルミオン / 数値シミュレーション / ブラックホール / 宇宙項の遮蔽効果 / 非可換幾何学 / M理論 / M2ブレイン / 時空生成 / 超対称性 / 超重力理論
Research Abstract
Matrix models are very promising tools to investigate the microscopic structure of space-time. We have reproduced perturbative string theory from matrix models in 2 dimensional non-commutative space-time. We have confirmed the gauge/gravity duality in 10 dimensional black-hole and dual matrix quantum mechanics. We have universally understood the Hawking radiation from quantum anomaly at the Horizon. In de Sitter space-time with cosmological horizon, we have investigated the particle production effects in interacting field theory. We have shown the result is consistent with unitarity. We have thus obtained these important results. The most remarkable point is that we have uncovered connections with wider research fields such as non-equilibrium physics.