Beam Diagnostic Study and Development of Laser Based Photo Neutralization Beam Profile monitor system in High intensity Proton Accelerator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
LEE Seishu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20353360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kazuo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用 研究部門, 主任研究員 (20354756)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (50200960)
UENO Akira  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 主任研究員 (10203457)
OGURI Hidetomo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副主任研究員 (30354757)
SAKAKI Yasunao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副主任研究員 (00354746)
SAKO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副主任研究員 (40282298)
SATO Susumu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (70302346)
AO Hiroyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員
KONDO Yasuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (40354740)
MORISITA Takuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (30370480)
HAYASI Naoki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 副研究員 (50354741)
SATO Kenichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (00414607)
NAITO Fujio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (70207695)
IKEGAMI Masanori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords加速器 / ビーム計測 / レーザー
Research Abstract
In order to improve the beam intensity and quality of high intensity proton accelerator, the beam diagnostic systems have been developed. A laser based photo neutralization beam profile monitor was constructed in J-PARC Linac. Beam current, position and profile had be confirmed to obtain the specifications of laser based beam profile monitor. Spatial profile of magnetic field to collect the photo ionized electrons was evaluated. Feedthrough and vacuum vessels were composed of radiation resistant materials for high intensity operation. Large current and low emittance negative ion beam have been obtained by fine tuning using the beam diagnostic system. Neutral particle component of negative ion beam by residual gas impact was also measured in Linac dump line. Beam diagnostic system have been played important role for high intensity beam operation, and these results are indispensable for development of laser based profile monitor.