Study on short term variation of primary cosmic-ray spectrum with long duration balloon flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Koji  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50272464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masaya  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (60435617)
YAMAMOTO Akira  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30113418)
MAKIDA Yasuhiro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30199658)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBESS-Polar / 南極周回飛翔 / 一次宇宙線 / 気球実験 / 太陽活動 / 太陽風 / 太陽変調 / 短期過渡変動 / BESS / 太陽の自転 / 短期変動 / 太陽フレア / ガスコントロール
Research Abstract
BESS-Polar II experiment was successfully carried out with the improved instruments which enabled precise measurement of daily variation of the primary cosmic-ray spectrum. During 24.5 day scientific observation, about 47 billion cosmic-ray events were observed. After detailed calibration using precise temperature and pressure data, we have obtained the precision proton spectra for the entire flight duration. We have successfully studied daily variation of proton spectrum and investigated its correlation with solar wind.