Beta-decay of very neutron-rich nuclei relevant to nucleosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shunji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 先任研究員 (90272137)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords元素合成 / ベータ崩壊 / 半減期 / 不安定核 / 超新星爆発 / r過程 / β崩壊 / 中性子過剰核 / R過程 / R-過程 / 半減期測定 / beta-decay / Nuclear Structure / Astrophysics / Unstable nuclei
Research Abstract
The beta-decay half-lives of 38 neutron-rich isotopes (18 for first time) from Kr to Tc, which play important role in the r-process nucleosynthesis, have been measured. The results when compared with previous standard models indicate the overestimation in the predicted half-lives by a factor of 2 or more in the A~110 region. The results suggest a more rapid flow of the rapid neutron capture process (r-matter flow) through this region around mass A=110~125 than previously predicted.