Study of surface magnetism by using high-efficient spin-polarized photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Taichi  The University of Tokyo, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (80313120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 巌  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
柿崎 明人  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60106747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Iwao  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
KAKIZAKI Akito  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60106747)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピン分解光電子分光法 / 高効率スピン検出器 / VLEED型スピン検出器 / 表面磁性 / スピントロニクス / スピン分解光電子分光 / 高効率 / 3次元スピン解析 / シャーマン関数 / 低速電子線回折 / フィギュアオブメリット
Research Abstract
So far, spin-resolved photoemission measurement was very time consuming method because of the very low efficiency of the spin detector. Thus, the spin-resolved photoemission measurement with high energy- and angular-resolutions was impossible. In this project we have developed a new high-efficient spin-detector and combined with high-resolution photoelectron analyzer. More than 100 times higher efficiency has been achieved and the spin-resolved photoemission measurement with quite high energy- and angular resolutions has been realized.