Project/Area Number |
19340082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIDA Masaaki Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60240818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Tadashi 大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60004503)
IIDA Takuya 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特別講師 (10405350)
ISHIHARA Hajime 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IIDA Takuya 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特別講師 (10405350)
ISHIHARA Hajime 大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60273611)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 光物性 / 量子ドット / ナノ材料 / 光ピンセット / 光マニピュレーション / 超流動ヘリウム / レーザーアブレーション / ナノ材料創成 / ナノ構造形成 / 光制御 / ワイドギャップ半導体 |
Research Abstract |
Fabrication by laser ablation and optical manipulation of quantum dots of wide-gap semiconductor CuCl and ZnO under the resonant excitation condition have been successfully performed in superfluid helium, which provides an ideal free space for the optical manipulation with low temperature, negligible viscosity, high thermal conductivity, chemical inactivity, and wide optical transparency. We firstly demonstrated the size-selective manipulation of the quantum dots.