Non-equilibrium phases appearing on semiconductor surfaces at low temperatures induced by electronic excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIHARA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (80080472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20107395)
SHIRASAWA Tetsuroh  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80451889)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGe(111)表面 / Sn吸着 / 表面構造 / 半導体表面 / 電子線照射効果 / 低速電子回折 / 相転移 / 低温 / 表面構造相転移 / 半導体表面物性 / 非平衡物質 / Sn 吸着 / シリコン / 電子励起と脱励起 / ドーパント / 半導体キャリアー濃度 / 低温半導体 / LEED
Research Abstract
Just before starting the present study (2005), we had found that the structure of clean Si(001)c(4×2) surfaces undergoes the disordering induced by the irradiation of low-energy electron beam only below about 50K. In this study we have succeeded to find another example of electron-beam-irradiation induced disordering of the surface structure on the Ge(111)-Sn adsorption system only below 40K. We have clarified the conditions for the occurrence of this phenomenon, and proposed its microscopic mechanism.