Study of Weak Magnetism and It's Relationship to Hidden Order and Superconductivity in 5f-Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMITSUKA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (40212576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TENYA Kenichi  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70261279)
横山 淳  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70361285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (90466459)
YANAGISAWA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (10456353)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords重い電子系 / 隠れた秩序 / 異方的超伝導 / 高次多極子 / 反強磁性 / ウラン化合物 / アクチナイド / 5f電子系
Research Abstract
We have obtained, for the first time, microscopic evidence that weak antiferromagnetism of the 5f-electron superconductor URu_2Si_2 is ascribed to an inhomogeneous antiferromagetic order induced by a residual stress in a crystal. We have further shown that the superconductivity of this system does not coexist with the antiferromagnetism but does occur only in the unknown ordered state called "hidden order". Some new findings have also been obtained from the study of related materials, regarding electronic properties in the vicinity of quantum phase transitions and magnetism of 5f-electron systems.